Football club Arsenal Tula - visiting card

Tula football team take part in championships with 1946. They called "Zenith"(1946, 1949), "Trud" (1959-1961), "Shahtar" (1962-1963), "Metallurg" (1964-1973), "Mashinostroitel" (1974-1978), "TOZ" (1979-1983), with 1984 to present day - "Arsenal".

Participation in championships: 1946 - third group of USSR championship; 1949 - second group of USSR championships; 1959-66 - class "B"; 1967-70 - second group of class "A"; 1971-1991 - second league of USSR championships; 1992-1997, 2002, 2003 - second division of Russian championships; 1998-2001,2004 - first division of Russian championships. With 2005 - second division of Russian championships (Arsenal abdicated from participation in first division out of deficit sponsorship).

Arsenal played home matches on "Arsenal" stadium  (20200 seats).
Colours of club: red, yellow.

Arsenal played in championships of USSR 1201 matches. (401 victories, 319 draws, 481 defeats. Goals:1318-1466).
Arsenal played in first division of Russian championships 198 matches. (75 victories, 54 draws, 69 defeats. Goals:237-210).

Best results: Second place in class "B" (1966), Second place in second league  (1971, 1986, 1993), first place in second league   (1997,2003), fifth place in first division (1998). 1/4 Cup of Russia 98/99 and 00/01 seasons. Possessor of  PFL Cup-2003 (hold between winners of zonal tournaments in second league).
Worst results:  Last place of zonal tournaments in second league (1978, 1981), 16 place in first division (2001).

Participation in championships of Russia

Season Division Place P W D L PTS Goals Best shooter - goals Average home attendance
1992 2 7 42 22 7 13 51 56-45 Kurakov - 14

3 thousands

1993 2 2 34 21 7 6 49 58-15 Telesh - 14

3 thousands

1994 2 9 32 14 7 11 35 47-33 Kiselev - 9

5,5 thousands

1995 2 6 40 19 10 11 67 61-43 Grohovsky- 11

6 thousands

1996 2 4 42 29 5 8 92 79-36 Kuzmichev - 27

4,7 thousands

1997 2 1 38 28 7 3 91 91-26 Kuzmichev - 34

8,8 thousands

1998 1 5 42 18 11 13 65 65-33 Andradina - 27

10,2 thousands

1999 1 9 42 19 7 16 64 61-51 Andradina - 18

11,3 thousands

2000 1 11 38 13 13 12 52 45-39 Eliseev - 10

10,4 thousands

2001 1 16 34 10 10 14 40 27-35 Zezin - 6

10 thousands

2002 2 2 38 23 8 7 77 66-29 Korovushkin- 11

3 thousands

2003 2 1 36 26 5 5  83 83-18 Korovushkin - 25

3,9 thousands

2004 1 13 42 15 13 14 58 39-32 Korovushkin - 16

5 thousands

Participation in championships of Russia 1992-2004 (story)
Participation in championships of USSR (1946-1991)

Participation in Cup of Russia

Season Stage P W D L Goals
92/93 1/16 5 4 0 1 7-2
93/94 1/16 4 3 0 1 10-2
94/95 1/16 5 4 0 1 7-1
95/96 1/256 1 0 0 1 0-1
96/97 1/256 1 0 0 1 0-1
97/98 1/8 5 4 0 1 13-4
98/99 1/4 6 5 0 1 11-7
99/00 1/16 2 1 0 1 4-4
00/01 1/4 4 1 2 1 4-6
01/02 1/16 2 1 0 1 1-2
02/03 1/128 2 1 0 1 3-3
03/04 1/16 6 5 0 1 10-6
04/05 1/16 3 1 1 1 3-5
05/06 1/128 1 0 0 1 0-1
 
 

Achievement for season

Scored goals - best seasons

Best shooter for season

Season W D L %
1970 21 10 11 63,1
1971 23 7 8 71,0
1984 19 8 5 67,1
1985 15 5 12 65,9
1986 17 6 7 68,3
1993 21 6 7 72,0
1996 29 8 5 73,0
1997 28 7 3 79,8
1998 18 13 11 51,6
1999 19 16 7 50,8
2000 13 12 13 45,6
2001 10 14 10 39,2
2002 23 7 8 67,5
2003 26 5 5 76,9
Season P Goals Avg for a game
1970 42 80 1,90
1980 36 66 1,83
1984 32 56 1,75
1993 34 58 1,70
1996 42 79 1,88
1997 38 91 2,39
1998 42 65 1,55
2002 38 66 1,74
2003 38 83 2,31

Season

Player Goals

1949

N.Naydenov

7

1960

Y.Safronov

13

1970

V.Dorofeev

19

1979

P.Shishkin

21

1980

P.Shishkin

20

1984

A.Mazalov

19

1988

V.Matunin

26

1996

A.Kuzmichev

27

1997

A.Kuzmichev

34

1998

Andradina

27

2003

S.Korovushkin

25

 

 

Famous coaches

Best players in elite leagues

1. A.Vodjagin 1965-68.
2. I.Zolotuhin 1983-86.
3. A.Petrunin 1993-94.
4. A.Polosin 1995 .
5. G.Kostylev 1996 .
6. E.Kuchervsky 1997-99 .
7 L.Burjak 1999 .
8 V.Tretiakov 2001,2002-03.
9 V.Fedotov 2001 .
10 B.Stukalov 2004 .

 

1. V.Karev "Nistru" Kishinev
2. N.Nadein "Nistru" Kishinev
3. V.Belousov "Zarja" Voroshilovgrad
4. A.Kuznecov CSKA Moskow
5. V.Dorofeev CSKA Moskow
6. N.Zhurida CSKA Moskow
7. V.Babenko CSKA Moskow
8. V.Kiselev "Lokomotiv" Moskow
9. A.Davydov "Zenith" Sankt-Peterburg
10. G.Filimonov "Torpedo" Moskow
11. V.Kleymenov "Dinamo" Moskow

 

Used materials from:  http://www.arsenal-tula.ru, www.fcarsenal.ru, www.klisf.info, www.pfl.ru  
Gratitude Links Arcticles Memorable matches Years Media

() Simple Soft design

X